Sample of Business Travel Requirements for a Mongolia Visa for Canadian Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    No visa is required for a maximum stay of 30 days. Please keep in mind that if you are staying less than 30 days you must:

    • Hold a passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of onward and return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay
    • Confirm with your airline prior to your travel date that boarding will be permitted without a visa

    If you will be staying longer than 30 days, then please refer to the requirements below.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

  3. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one completed visa application form. The application form must:

    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed
    • Include answers for all fields. If something does not apply, enter "N/A"
    • Be notarized

  4. Photographs

    You must provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background free of shadows
    • Be 51 mm by 51 mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither glasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and they may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  5. Letter of Invitation

    You must obtain a letter of invitation. The organization you will be visiting is responsible for obtaining the invitation. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Include the dates and length of your stay
    • Include your name as printed your passport

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip.  Details of your intended arrangements must:

    • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket showing entry and exit date
    • Show your full name as printed in your passport

  7. VisaCentral Order Form

    You must provide one completed VisaCentral Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  8. Traveller Registration (Highly Recommended)

    Feel safer and travel with peace of mind by using our Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development where and when you will be travelling, enabling the Government of Canada to reach you in case of an emergency abroad or inform you of an emergency at home. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

Sample of Tourist Travel Requirements for a Mongolia Visa for Canadian Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    No visa is required for a maximum stay of 30 days. Please keep in mind that if you are staying less than 30 days you must:

    • Hold a passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of onward and return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay
    • Confirm with your airline prior to your travel date that boarding will be permitted without a visa

    If you will be staying longer than 30 days, then please refer to the requirements below.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page. Amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

  3. Photographs

    You must provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background free of shadows
    • Be 51 mm by 51 mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither glasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and they may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  4. VisaCentral Order Form

    You must provide one completed VisaCentral Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  5. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one completed visa application form. The application form must:

    • Include answers for all fields. If something does not apply, enter "N/A"
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

  6. Letter of Invitation

    You must provide a letter of invitation from a Mongolian Travel agency or a letter from the local trip organizer outlining the purpose of the trip and length of stay in Mongolia.

  7. Traveller Registration (Highly Recommended)

    Feel safer and travel with peace of mind by using our Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development where and when you will be travelling, enabling the Government of Canada to reach you in case of an emergency abroad or inform you of an emergency at home. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

View a Mongolia Visa

Don't know what a visa for Mongolia looks like?  You can view a sample of a Mongolia visa and see the information it contains.

Learn More

Stay Informed

Get the VisaCentral Weekly Update for the most recent information on travel requirements.

Learn More

VisaCentral

Fast.  VisaCentral is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  VisaCentral can help.  Our specialists are available by phone or email.

Secure.  VisaCentral maintains the highest industry standard in data security.